Digital Tourism Scotland (DTS) – Privacy notice

 

 

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

 

 

  • DTS activities
  • What is DTS?
  • DTS programme partners
  • About this privacy notice
  • Consequences of not providing personal information
  • DTS activity and how we will use personal information
  • Suppliers
  • Security
  • Your rights
  • Complaints
  • How long we will keep your personal information

 

DTS activities

 

 

  1. Workshops and awareness raising
  2. Industry Group Support
  3. Online Resources via digitaltourismscotland.com& Webinars
  4. Research and evaluations

 

 

What is DTS?

The Digital Tourism Scotland (DTS) programme, is a partnership made up of seven organisations; Scottish Enterprise, VisitScotland, Highlands and Islands Enterprise, Scottish Tourism Alliance, Skills Development Scotland, Business Gateway and Scottish Government.

 

DTS programme partners

1.1 VisitScotland promotes Scottish tourism, and is a body established under the Development of Tourism Act 1969 and has its main office at Ocean Point 1, Edinburgh, EH6 6JH.

1.2 The Scottish Government is the devolved government for Scotland and had its headquarters at St Andrew’s House, Regent Road, Edinburgh EH1 3DG.

1.3 Scottish Enterprise (SE) and Highlands and Islands Enterprise (HIE) are Scotland’s economic development agencies and non-departmental public bodies of the Scottish Government.  SE has its headquarters at Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street, Glasgow G2 6HQ, United Kingdom.  HIE has its headquarters at Highlands and Islands Enterprise, An Lòchran, 10 Inverness Campus, Inverness, IV2 5N.

1.4 The Skills Development Scotland Co Ltd (“Skills Development Scotland” or  “SDS” ) is the national skills body supporting the people and businesses of Scotland to develop and apply their skills.  SDS has its headquarters at Monteith House, 11 George Square, Glasgow G2 1DY.

1.5 The Scottish Tourism Alliance (STA) is the representative body of the Scottish tourism industry.  It is headquartered at  Old Town Jail, St John Street, Stirling, FK8 1EA

1.6. Business Gateway is a publicly funded service contributing to the economic well-being of Scotland by providing access to free business advice & support services.  The service is delivered by Local Government in Scotland, which includes:

  • Convention of Scottish Local Authorities (COSLA), Verity House, 19 Haymarket Yards, Edinburgh EH12 5BH
  • Scottish Local Authorities

About this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice will give you information on how DTS programme partners and our suppliers collect, use, share and look after your personal information as part of the DTS programme delivery.  Personal information, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.  Anything we do with your personal information (from the point at which we collect it until we delete it from our systems) is called processing.

 

The DTS programme is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

For the purpose of Data Protection Law, each of the DTS programmer partners are the controllers of personal data they process.  However,  SE will act as the main point of contact for individuals.  Scottish Enterprise has appointed a data protection officer (this is our Data Protection and Information Governance Officer (DPIGO)) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to [DTS] and this privacy notice.  If you have any questions about the privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights in respect of your personal information, please contact the DPIGO using the details below.

 

Contact details

Claire Thompson

Data Protection and Information Governance Officer

Atrium Court

50 Waterloo Street

Glasgow

G2 6HQ

enquiries@scotent.co.uk

  • 0300 013 3385 (calls charged at local rates)
  • 0141 846 0200 from mobile phones or if outside Scotland

Minicom 0800 023 2071 – if you are deaf or hard of hearing (BT helpline 0800 731 1888

 

 

When this notice applies

 

  • When you visit the DTS programme’s website www.digitaltourismscotland.com
  • When you book a DTS event via Eventbrite and/or attend any of our events
  • Are part of the group in receipt of DTS industry group support programme
  • When you complete a DTS feedback form via survey monkey
  • When you send us an enquiry via the website, e-mail (dts@scotent.co.uk) or eventbrite
  • When you have asked to receive information and updates in relation to DTS
  • When you have asked to be referred to DTS programme partner’s complementary support
  • When you contact our suppliers or DTS programme partners in relation to the DTS programme
  • When you subscribe to a newsletter about business topics

 

Lawful Grounds

Data Protection law also says that we must have a lawful ground in order to process your personal information.  These are known as lawful grounds, or legal basis for processing.

 

With the exception of Scottish Tourism Alliance, the lawful grounds for processing personal information by the DTS programme partners is performance of a task carried out in the public interest for the purpose specified in this privacy notice.

 

Scottish Tourism Alliance will process personal information on the grounds of legitimate interest, pursued by it as a DTS partner.

 

 

Consequences of not providing personal information

 

DTS programme partners require personal information to deliver, manage and monitor all activities of the programme. If you do not provide the DTS programme partners with personal information, we will be unable to provide you with the services of the DTS programme.  However, you will still be able to access the DTS website and the information contained within it.

 

 

DTS activity and how we will use personal information

 

The DTS programme delivers the following support activities:

  • Workshops and Awareness raising sessions
  • Industry Group Support
  • Online resources via digitaltourismscotland.com
  • Feedback gathering
  • Research and evaluation
  • Newsletters on business topics

 

Personal Information we collect

For ease of understanding, the DTS programme partners have grouped personal information into the following categories:-

 

Group DataPersonal information includes

 

Identity DataFull Name, job role/title, job description.
Contact Data

 

Prefix, Email address, phone number, address.
Requirements DataDietary requirements; accessibility needs.
Enquiry Data

 

Enquiries related to DTS programme.

 

Technical Data

 

Internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Digital Tourism Scotland Website.

 

Profile DataYour interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses, details of your interests and preferences that you choose to tell us about when, for example, selecting the services that you wish to receive.
Usage DataInformation about how you use our website, products and services, as well as the frequency and pattern of your service use.

 

Marketing DataYour preferences in receiving information and updates related to the DTS  programme.

 

 

Further details on the activities we deliver, and personal information we collect in relation to each activity is set out below.

 

  1. Workshops& Awareness raising sessions

 

Personal information we collect

 

Identify Data, Contact Data, Requirements Data, Feedback Data, Profile Data, Technical Data, Usage Data and Marketing data.

 

How we collect personal information

DTS Workshop and awareness raising bookings are processed via Eventbrite and feedback is collected via survey monkey. We collect personal information as follows:

  • Directly from you
  • From the company you work for if they are signing you up for an event/workshop on your behalf
  • From DTS programme partners when you have requested to attend DTS workshops or awareness raising sessions or have feedback on DTS activities
  • From suppliers engaged on behalf of DTS programme partners
  • From destinations involved in delivery of the DTS programme of workshops and awareness raising sessions
  • Via feedback forms

 

Personal information will be shared amongst DTS programme partners

How we use your personal information

  • Managing bookings for DTS workshop and awareness raising events, including notifying you of cancellations, alternative events, changes to events
  • Monitoring and evaluating the various activities delivered by DTS, including the website, workshops and awareness raisings sessions and group support.
  • Provide you with updates/information you have asked for
  • To sign you up for events
  • Refer you to complementary support delivered by DTS programme partners
  • Assess your special needs to make our services accessible to you
  • To maintain our records
  • To send you feedback forms and collect your comments about DTS activities and/or the website
  • To contact to you following any complaints or issues you have raised through the feedback you submitted
  • Research purposes including impact and evaluation of the various support services delivered through DTS
  • Development of case studies
  • As supporting evidence when accessing DTS support services
  • For invitations to participate at webinars, podcasts or other online activities delivered by DTS programme partners as part of DTS programme.

 

Please note that some workshops require payment. When booking these workshops online you will be redirected to another system to process your payment managed by the DTS third party suppliers. If unable to pay online our third-party suppliers will invoice you directly and manage the payments. DTS programme partners will not see or have access to any financial information.

  1. Industry Group Support

Industry Group support is delivered to a group of business fulfilling the criteria for group support.

Personal information we collect

Identify Data, Contact Data, Requirements Data, Feedback Data, Marketing Data

How we collect personal information

  • Directly from you
  • From the group representative who has agreed to act as the main contact for the group
  • From DTS programme partners when you have requested to be contacted in relation to DTS industry group support
  • From suppliers engaged on behalf of DTS programme partners

From destinations involved in delivery of the DTS programme of workshops and awareness raising sessions

How we use your personal information

  • Communications related to Industry Group Support activities
  • Process de minimis notification letters
  • Monitoring and evaluating of the Industry Group Support activities
  • Provide you with updates/information you have asked for
  • Refer you to complementary support delivered by DTS programme partners
  • Assess your special needs to make our services accessible to you
  • To maintain our records
  • To collect feedback about DTS industry group support
  • Research purposes including impact and evaluation of the various support services delivered through DTS
  • Development of case studies
  • As supporting evidence when accessing DTS support services
  • For invitations to participate at webinars, podcasts or other online activities delivered by DTS programme partners as part of DTS programme.

 

Personal information will be shared amongst DTS programme partners

 

  1. Online resources via digitaltourismscotland.com & Webinars

 

 

Personal information we collect

Identity Data, Contact Data, Requirements Data, Feedback Data, Profile Data, Technical Data, Usage Data and Marketing Data

 

How we collect personal information

Through website analytics and tracking tools linked to digitaltourismscotland.com.  This is personal information will be processed by VisitScotland

When you raise an enquiry via the website or Eventbrite, the enquiry will be e-mailed to and processed by, Scottish Enterprise and shared with suppliers and DTS programme partners when appropriate.

When you book events via the DTS website the bookings, personal information will be processed via Eventbrite and the workshop and awareness raising events booking process will apply as aforementioned.

 

Personal information will be collected as follows:

  • Directly from you
  • From the company you work for if they raise an enquiry on your behalf or book a workshop/awareness raising on your behalf
  • Where you use the contact form on the website or e-mail an enquiry, to answer your enquiry, including where you have asked to exercise your rights in respect of your personal information held by us.

 

How we use your personal information

  • Monitoring and evaluating website and content performance
  • Making updates and improvements to the website
  • Reporting to DTS programme partners on website performance and usage patterns
  • Understanding website usage behaviour
  • To maintain our records
  • To process your enquiry
  • As supporting evidence when accessing DTS online support services

 

Personal information will be shared amongst DTS programme partners

Webinars

Webinars you access via digitaltourismscotland.com have been developed by Highlands and Islands Enterprise (HIE) and any personal information collected through the registration process will be processed by HIE as per their privacy notice.

Information related to the usage and feedback received in relation to the webinars featured in digitaltourismscotland.com site will be shared with DTS programme partners for the purpose of monitoring and evaluating the overall DTS programme and complementary support offer via the DTS programme website. This information is aggregated statistics and does not contain any personal information.

  1. Research and Evaluation

DTS programme partners will collect personal information from individuals and businesses participating in DTS workshops and awareness raising events and/or accessing online resources and information via www.digitaltourismscotland.com

How we collect personal information

  • Directly from you
  • From the company you work for if they are signing you up for an event/workshop on your behalf and/or provide feedback about any of the DTS activities you have taken part on, on your behalf.
  • From suppliers engaged on behalf of DTS
  • From destinations involved in delivery of the DTS programme of workshops and awareness raising sessions

Personal Information we collect

 

Identity Data (SE only), Contact Data, Requirements Data, Feedback Data, Profile Data and Marketing Data.

 

Personal information will be shared amongst DTS programme partners

How we use your personal information

  • To contact you to take part on surveys, in person or by telephone in relation to the DTS support you have accessed
  • To report on progress and impact of the programme and help the DTS programme partners identify future support
  • To enable DTS programme partners and Scottish government evaluate the impact of the programme, showcase best practice and agree direction of future sector support
  • As evidence of DTS activity delivered
  • Development of case studies

 

 

Suppliers

 

Suppliers have been procured by DTS programme partners to develop and/or deliver DTS activities, and will be under contractual obligations process your personal information in compliance with Data Protection Laws.

 

Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. Where we use third party providers such as Eventbrite and Survey Monkey, we have ensured that they too have such appropriate security measures.   In addition, our employees, agents, secondees and suppliers will only process personal information on our instructions and in accordance with this privacy statement.  They are also subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

Change to our privacy notice

 

This is the current version of our privacy notice. It was last updated on January 2019

 

Letting us know about changes to your personal information

 

It is important that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate and current.  Please let us know if your personal information changes during your relationship with us, by contacting using the details dts@scotent.co.uk

 

Your rights 

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that DTS programme partners hold in relation to DTS activities and interactions.

Correcting your information – SE DTS programme partners want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask DTS programme partners to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask DTS programme partners to delete personal information about you where:

  • You consider that DTS programme partners no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
  • DTS programme partners are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information below
  • You have validly objected to DTS programme partners’ use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below
  • DTS programme partners use of your personal information is contrary to law or SE’s other legal obligations.

 

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to require DTS programme partners, to stop using your personal information to keep you informed of DTS related activities.  In addition, where DTS programme partners use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest or in exercising official authority vested in it then, if you ask it to, DTS programme partners will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information – in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to DTS programme partners to use your information.  The right might also apply where DTS programme partners no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don’t want DTS programme partners to delete the data.  Where this right to validly exercised, DTS programme partners may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Automated processing – if DTS programme partners use your personal information in relation to DTS on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you, you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual within DTS programme partners to whom you may make representations and contest the decision.  This right only applies where DTS programme partners uses your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you.

Withdrawing consent using your information – Where DTS programme partners use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and DTS programme partners will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact SE in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Complaints

DTS programme partners seek to resolve directly all complaints about how they handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website – https://ico.org.uk/concern

How long we will keep your personal information

 

Your personal information will be kept for 10 years, after the end of the DTS programme in June 2019.  Where you have only made an enquiry, your personal information will be held for a period of 2 years after your enquiry is answered, or as part of our legal requirements.